The University of British Columbia

RUBGY 7s | Edmonton | Day 1 | T-Birds, Vikes perfect on opening day

RUBGY 7s | Edmonton | Day 1 | T-Birds, Vikes perfect on opening day

EDMONTON – The UBC Thunderbirds and Victoria Vikes opened the 2020 Canada West Rugby 7s seasons with perfect 3-0 records on the opening day at the University of Alberta tournament on Saturday. 

| Full Canada West Release 

Both teams captured top spot in their respective pools in the Dome at Foote Field, as UBC outscored their opponents by 90 in three matches, while Victoria outscored their pool opponents by 43. Both B.C. schools will advance to tomorrow's semifinals.
 
Thanks to wins over Calgary and Trinity Western, the host Alberta Pandas finished with a 2-1 record and will take on UBC, while Lethbridge earned wins over Fraser Valley and UBC Okanagan to also book their spot in the semifinal.
 
"We had two good games to start us off today, which started things off well. Then we had a tough battle with Lethbridge at the end. I thought we played well at times, and moved the ball pretty well." said UBC head coach Dean Murten.
 
"I think we can be a bit better at keeping the ball, and respecting it. And when we don't have it, have the urgency to get it back quickly. If we can do that, I think we will be OK, and I like our chances tomorrow."
 
Kally King and Alayna Scramstad led UBC with four tries in three matches, with Scramstad also added three converts. Jordan McLeod added three tries. The Thunderbirds went a perfect 5-0 in Edmonton last January, capturing the season-opening tournament title.
 
"I think our whole team was solid today. King had a great day; her work rate has been phenomenal. She plays with a lot of speed on the outside," continued Murten. "Considering we haven't been training for that long, I thought our whole squad played well."
 
Victoria, who has captured the last two Canada West Rugby 7s banners, had much closer games, as they knocked off TWU (21-0), Alberta (22-10), and Calgary (24-14).
 
New to the Rugby 7s circuit, both Trinity Western and UBC Okanagan failed to earn wins on Saturday.
 
Calgary and UBCO will open Day 2 tomorrow with the first consolation semifinal at 9:50 a.m., followed by TWU and UFV at 10:12.
 
Victoria and Lethbridge will meet in the first semifinal at 10:34, followed by Alberta and UBC at 10:56.
 
ROUND 1

Game 1: Lethbridge Pronghorns (36) vs Fraser Valley Cascades (0)


Scoring summary:
 

  1 2 T
LET: 12 24 36
UFV: 0 0 0

 
LET Try - #21 Hailey Driscoll (#10 Caitlin Sears Convert) 7-0 LET
LET Try - #10 Caitlin Sears (Convert Missed) 12-0 LET
HALF
LET Try - #11 Janelle Agot (Convert Missed) 17-0 LET
LET Try - #8 Sydney DeLaMare (#14 Erin McFadden Convert) 24-0 LET
LET Try - #12 Abby Neudorf (#14 Erin McFadden Convert) 31-0 LET
LET Try - #8 Sydney DeLaMare (Convert Missed) 36-0 LET
 
Game 2: UBC Thunderbirds (37) vs. UBC Okanagan Heat (0)
 
Scoring summary:
 

  1 2 T
UBC: 20 17 37
UBCO: 0 0 0


UBC try - #7 Kally King (convert missed) 5-0 UBC
UBC try - #7 Kally King (convert missed) 10-0 UBC
UBC try - #4 Alayna Scramstad (convert missed) 5-0 UBC
UBC try - #1 Emily Baker (convert missed) 20-0 UBC
HALF
UBC try - #10 Jordan McLeod (convert missed) 25-0 UBC
UBC try - #2 Rachel Smith (convert missed) 30-0 UBC
UBC try - #12 Tessa Strom (#6 Madison Gold convert) 37-0 UBC
 
Game 3: Calgary Dinos (22) vs Alberta Pandas (24)
 
Scoring summary:
 

  1 2 T
CGY: 7 15 22
ALB: 17 7 24

                       
ALB Try - #4 Heidi Farley (Convert Missed) 5-0 ALB
CGY Try - #1 Kasselle Menin (#10 Patricia Lively Convert) 7-5 CGY
ALB Penalty Try - #14 Heidi Peake (Automatic Convert) 12-7 ALB
ALB Try - #10 Lora Lee (Convert Missed) 17-7 ALB
HALF
ALB Try - #13 Emily Brown (#10 Lora Lee Convert) 24-7
CGY Try - #9 Angie Olukunmi (Convert Missed) 24-12
CGY Try - #12 Catrina Thompson (Convert Missed) 24-17
CGY Try - #8 Julia Omokhuale (Convert Missed) 24-22
 
Game 4: Victoria Vikes (21) vs. Trinity Western Spartans (0)
 
Scoring summary:
 

  1 2 T
VIC: 14 7 21
TWU: 0 0 0


VIC try - #12 Maddy Aberg - (#11 Nicola Smith convert) 7-0 VIC
VIC try - #13 Paige Farries - (#11 Nicola Smith convert) 14-0 VIC
HALF
VIC try - #6 Ashah Payson - (#5 Alexie Pusch convert) 21-0 VIC
 
ROUND 2
 
Game 5: Lethbridge Pronghorns (41) vs UBC Okanagan Heat (0)


Scoring summary:
 

  1 2 T
LET: 24 17 41
UBCO: 0 0 0

 
LET Try - #24 Abby Duguid (#10 Caitlin Sears Convert) 7-0 LET
LET Try - #6 Rebecca Powell (Convert Missed) 12-0 LET
LET Try - #6 Rebecca Powell (Convert Missed) 17-0 LET
LET Try - #23 Genna Wright (#11 Janelle Agot Convert) 24-0 LET
HALF
LET Try - #11 Janelle Agot (Convert Missed) 29-0 LET
LET Try - #7 Christina Norsten (#11 Janelle Agot Convert) 36-0 LET
LET Try - #6 Rebecca Powell (Convert Missed) 41-0 LET
 
Game 6: UBC Thunderbirds (50) vs. Fraser Valley Cascades (0)
 
Scoring summary:
 

  1 2 T
UBC: 31 19 50
UFV: 0 0 0

 
UBC try - #4 Alayna Scramstad (convert missed) 5-0 UBC
UBC try - #8 Hunter Czeppel (#4 Alayna Scramstad convert) 12-0 UBC
UBC try - #4 Alayna Scramstad (#4 Alayna Scramstad convert) 19-0 UBC
UBC try - #4 Alayna Scramstad (#4 Alayna Scramstad convert) 26-0 UBC
UBC try - #7 Kally King (convert missed) - 31-0 UBC
HALF
UBC try - #7 Kally King (#10 Jordan McLeod convert) 38-0 UBC
UBC try - #2 Rachel Smith (#6 Madison Gold convert) 45-0 UBC
UBC try - #8 Hunter Czeppel (convert Missed) 50-0 UBC
 
Game 7: Calgary Dinos (36) vs Trinity Western Spartans (7)
 
Scoring summary:
 

  1 2 T
CGY: 12 24 36
TWU: 0 7 7

                       
CGY Try - #15 Berlyn Seselja (Convert Missed) 5-0 CGY
CGY Try - #14 Kate Knight (#10 Patricia Lively Convert) 12-0 CGY
HALF
CGY Try - #6 Alyson MacDougall (Convert Missed) 17-0 CGY
CGY Try - #7 Tianna Janfield (Convert Missed) 22-0 CGY
TWU Try - #11 Michelle Veerman Quezada (#5 Tausani Levale Convert) 22-7 CGY
CGY Try - #11 Sofia Brussoni (#2 Emma Newton Convert) 29-7 CGY
CGY Try - #6 Alyson MacDougall (#7 Tianna Janfield Convert) 36-7 CGY
 
Game 8: Alberta Pandas (10) vs. Victoria Vikes (22)
 
Scoring summary:
 

  1 2 T
ALB: 5 5 10
VIC: 10 12 22

 
ALB try - #13 Emily Brown - (convert missed) 5-0 ALB
VIC try - #6 Ashah Payson - (convert missed) 5-5 
VIC try - #11 Nicola Smith - (convert missed) 10-5 VIC
HALF
VIC try - #13 Paige Farries - (convert missed) 15-5 VIC
ALB try - #12 Cassie Jorgenson - (convert missed) 15-10 VIC
VIC try - #2 Renee Gonzalez - (#8 Brooke Bazian) 22-10 VIC
 
ROUND 3


Game 9: Fraser Valley Cascades (42) vs. UBC Okanagan Heat (0)
 
Scoring summary:
 

  1 2 T
UFV: 28 14 42
UBCO: 0 0 0

 
UFV try - #14 Kira Katan (#2 Mackenzie Fowler Convert) 7-0 UFV
UFV try - #6 Melissa Jongedijk (#2 Mackenzie Fowler Convert) 14-0 UFV
UFV try - #6 Melissa Jongedijk (#2 Mackenzie Fowler Convert) 21-0 UFV
UFV try - #6 Melissa Jongedijk (#2 Mackenzie Fowler Convert) 28-0 UFV
HALF
UFV try - #14 Kira Katan (#2 Mackenzie Fowler Convert) 35-0 UFV
UFV try - #6 Melissa Jongedijk (#2 Mackenzie Fowler Convert) 42-0 UFV
 
Game 10: UBC Thunderbirds (17) vs. Lethbridge Pronghorns (14)
 
Scoring summary:
 

  1 2 T
UBC: 5 12 17
LET: 7 7 14

 
LET try - #9 Carolyn McKee (#10 Caitlin Sears Convert) 7-0 LET
UBC try - #6 Madison Gold (Convert missed) 7-5 LET
HALF
UBC try - #7 Kally King (convert missed) 10-7 UBC
UBC try - #10 Jordan McLeod (#10 Jordan McLeod convert) 17-7 UBC
LET try - #23 Genna Wright (#10 Caitlin Sears Convert) 17-14 UBC
 
Game 11: Alberta Pandas (31) vs Trinity Western Spartans (0)
 
Scoring summary:
 

  1 2 T
TWU: 0 0 0
ALB: 17 14 31

                       
ALB Try - #8 Courtney Holtkamp (Convert Missed) 5-0 ALB
ALB Try - #8 Courtney Holtkamp (#10 Lora Lee Convert) 12-0 ALB
ALB Try - #4 Heidi Farley (Convert Missed) 17-0 ALB
HALF
ALB Try - #11 Zoe Melnychuk (#15 Kate Manning Convert) 24-0 ALB
ALB Try - #12 Cassie Jorgenson (#15 Kate Manning Convert) 31-0 ALB
 
Game 12: Victoria Vikes (24) vs Calgary Dinos (14)
 
Scoring summary:
 

  1 2 T
VIC: 12 12 24
CGY: 14 0 14


VIC try - #11 Nicola Smith (convert missed) 5-0 VIC
CGY try - #9 Angie Olukunmi (#15 Berlyn Seselja convert) 7-5 CGY
VIC try - #7 Maelle Reed (#4 Maggie McKinnon convert) 12-7 VIC
CGY try - #13 Laura Petrillo (#15 Berlyn Seselja convert) 14-12 CGY
HALF
VIC try - #5 Alexie Pusch (convert missed) 17-14 VIC
VIC try - #12 Maddy Aberg (#8 Brooke Bazian) 22-10 VIC

Tournament standings – Day 1
 
POOL A
 

TEAM WINS LOSSES TIES POINTS
VIC 3 0 0 12
ALB 2 1 0 8
CGY 1 2 0 4
TWU 0 3 0 0


POOL B

 

TEAM WINS LOSSES TIES POINTS
UBC 3 0 0 12
LET 2 1 0 8
UFV 1 2 0 4
UBCO 0 3 0 0

 
 
NOTE: Teams are awarded four points for a win, two points for a draw, and one point for a loss.