The University of British Columbia

RUBGY 7s | UBC | Day 1 | Vikes, Pronghorns undefeated to start UBC tourney

RUBGY 7s | UBC | Day 1 | Vikes, Pronghorns undefeated to start UBC tourney

VANCOUVER – After going undefeated on Saturday to open the second stop of the Canada West Women's Rugby Sevens series, the University of Victoria Vikes and the University of Lethbridge Pronghorns are leading the way heading into the event's final day on Sunday. 

| Full Canada West Release

Highlighted by a 55-0 victory over the UBC Okanagan Heat, the Vikes closed out the round robin with narrow victories over the Calgary Dinos, 20-17, and the host UBC Thunderbirds, 14-12.
 
The Vikes were led offensively by Brook Bazian as the third-year back racked up three tries over the course of the opening day. They got contributions from their entire team as 12 different players recorded at least one try. 
 
"I'm really excited that we had a full squad effort," Vikes coach Brittany Waters said after her team's 3-0 day. "Knowing we have that depth going into tomorrow is really exciting."
 
The Vikes will battle the University of Alberta in a semifinal Sunday, something Waters is looking forward to.
 
"We're excited to take that momentum, that feeling of playing a high-level game into tomorrow's games."
 
As for the Pronghorns, they cruised through their first two games, outscoring their opponents 58-0. They called upon a come-from-behind effort to close out the round-robin portion of the event scoring 15 unanswered points to defeat the University of Alberta Pandas, 15-14. 
 
"Taking that confidence and knowing that tomorrow is a different day completely, all the teams in this competition are so tight. It doesn't really matter who you play in the semis, you're going to have to show up and play two good games tomorrow," Pronghorns coach Neil Langevin said of his team's effort.
 
Lethbridge will play the host Thunderbirds, who went 2-1 on the day, tomorrow morning in the other semifinal. On the consolation side, the Calgary Dinos (1-2), Trinity Western Spartans (1-2), Fraser Valley Cascades (0-3) and the UBC Okanagan Heat (0-3) will all be battling for some crucial series points.
 
Action gets underway tomorrow morning at 9:50 PT at Thunderbird Stadium with Cascades taking on the Dinos, followed by a 10:12 contest between UBC Okanagan and Trinity Western.

ROUND 1
Game 1: Victoria Vikes (55) vs UBC Okanagan Heat (0)
Scoring summary:
 

  1 2 T
VIC: 31 24 55
UBCO: 0 0 0

 
VIC Try - #15 Sydney Burchnall (#5 Alexie Pusch convert) 7-0 VIC
VIC Try - #16 Shalaya Valenzuela (#5 Alexie Pusch convert) 14-0 VIC
VIC Try - #10 Ella O'Regan (Convert missed) 19-0 VIC
VIC Try - #9 Sasha Guedes (Convert missed) 24-0 VIC
VIC Try - #16 Shalaya Valenzuela (#9 Sasha Guedes convert) 31-0 VIC
HALF
VIC Try - #5 Alexie Pusch (#5 Alexie Pusch Convert) 38-0 VIC
VIC Try - #4 Maggie McKinnon (Convert missed) 43-0 VIC
VIC Try - #2 Renee Gonzalez (#4 Maggie McKinnon convert) 50-0 VIC
VIC Try - #2 Renee Gonzalez (Convert missed) 55-0 VIC
 
Game 2: UBC Thunderbirds (5) vs. Calgary Dinos (0)
Scoring summary:
 

  1 2 T
UBC: 0 5 5
CGY: 0 0 0


HALF
UBC try - #5 Emily Meier (Convert missed) 5-0 UBC
 
Game 3: Alberta Pandas (46) vs Fraser Valley Cascades (7)
Scoring summary:
 

  1 2 T
ALB: 22 22 46
UFV: 7 0 7

                       
ALB Try - #14 Heidi Peake (#14 Heidi Peake convert) 7-0 ALB
ALB Try - #4 Heidi Farley (Convert missed) 12-0 ALB
ALB Try - #7 Isabella Adatia (#14 Heidi Peake convert) – 19-0 ALB
UFV Try - #6 Melissa Jongedijk (#0 Cheye Gustafson convert) 19-7 ALB
ALB Try - #6 Savannah Dubien (Convert missed) 24-7 ALB
HALF
ALB Try - #8 Courtney Holtkamp (Convert missed) 29-7 ALB
ALB Try - #12 Cassie Jorgenson (#14 Heidi Peake convert) 36-7 ALB
ALB Try - #9 Athea Volpe (Convert missed) 41-7 ALB
ALB Try - #13 Emily Brown (Convert missed) 46-7 ALB
 
Game 4: Lethbridge Pronghorns (22) vs. Trinity Western Spartans (0)
Scoring summary:
 

  1 2 T
LET: 12 10 22
TWU: 0 0 0


LET Try - #11 Janelle Agot (Convert missed) 5-0 LET
LET Try - #7 Christina Norsten (#11 Janelle Agot convert) 12-0 LET
HALF
LET Try - #24 Abby Duguid (Convert missed) 17-0 LET
LET Try - #6 Rebecca Powell (Convert missed) 22-0 LET 
 
ROUND 2 
Game 5: Victoria Vikes (20) vs Calgary Dinos (17)
Scoring summary:
 

  1 2 T
VIC: 5 15 20
CGY: 17 0 17

 
VIC Try - #6 Ashah Payson (Convert missed) 5-0 VIC
CGY Try - #13 Laura Petrillo (Convert missed) 5-5
CGY Try - #6 Angie Olukunmi (#15 Berlyn Seselja convert) 12-5 CGY
CGY Try - #14 Kate Knight (Convert missed) 17-5 CGY
HALF
VIC Try - #8 Brooke Bazian (Convert missed) 17-10 CGY
VIC Try - #8 Brooke Bazian (Convert missed) 17-15 CGY
VIC Try - #6 Ashah Payson (Convert missed) 20-17 VIC
 
Game 6: UBC Thunderbirds (48) vs. UBC Okanagan Heat (0)
Scoring summary:
 

  1 2 T
UBC: 29 19 48
UBCO: 0 0 0

 
UBC Try - #4 Rachel Smith (#10 Shoshanah Seumanutafa convert) 7-0 UBC
UBC Try - #6 Alancia Jeffery (Convert missed) 12-0 UBC
UBC Try - #7 Kally King (Convert missed) 17-0 UBC
UBC Try - #15 Nicola Jones (#10 Shoshanah Seumanutafa convert) 24-0 UBC
UBC Try - #13 Jordan McLeod (Convert missed) 29-0 UBC
HALF
UBC Try - #11 Madison Gold (#11 Madison Gold convert) 36-0 UBC
UBC Try - #11 Madison Gold (Convert missed) 41-0 UBC
UBC Try - #3 Emma Derraugh (#11 Madison Gold convert) 48-0 UBC
 
Game 7: Alberta Pandas (31) vs Trinity Western Spartans (5)
Scoring summary:
 

  1 2 T
ALB: 14 17 31
TWU: 0 5 5

                       
ALB Try - #12 Cassie Jorgenson (#14 Heidi Peake convert) 7-0 ALB
ALB Try - #10 Lora Lee (#14 Heidi Peake convert) 14-0 ALB
HALF
TWU Try - #6 Kate Fedoruk (Convert missed) 14-5 ALB
ALB Try - #8 Courtney Holtkamp (#14 Heidi Peake convert) 21-5 ALB
ALB Try - #6 Savannah Dubien (Convert missed) 26-5 ALB
ALB Try - #7 Isabella Adatia (Convert missed) 31-5 ALB
 
Game 8: Lethbridge Pronghorns (36) vs. Fraser Valley Cascades (0)
Scoring summary:
 

  1 2 T
LET: 17 19 36
UFV: 0 0 0

 
LET Try - #24 Abby Duguid (Convert missed) 5-0 LET
LET Try - #12 Abby Neudorf (Convert missed) 10-0 LET
LET Try - #23 Genna Wright (#11 Janelle Agot convert) 17-0 LET
HALF
LET try - #7 Christina Norsten (#11 Janelle Agot convert) 24-0 LET
LET try - #8 Sydney De La Mare (Convert missed) 29-0 LET
LET try - #6 Rebecca Powell (#14 Erin McFadden convert) 36-0 LET
 
ROUND 3
Game 9: Victoria Vikes (14) vs. UBC Thunderbirds (12)
 
Scoring summary:
 

  1 2 T
VIC: 7 7 14
UBC: 0 12 12

 
VIC Try - #10 Ella O'Regan (#8 Brooke Bazian convert) 7-0 VIC
HALF
UBC Try - #10 Shoshanah Seumanutafa (Convert missed) 7-5 VIC
VIC Try - #8 Brooke Bazian (#8 Brooke Bazian convert) 14-5 VIC
UBC Try - #5 Emily Meier (#10 Shoshanah Seumanutafa convert) 14-12 VIC
 
Game 10: Calgary Dinos (42) vs. UBC Okanagan Heat (0)
Scoring summary:
 

  1 2 T
CGY: 22 20 42
UBCO: 0 0 0

 
CGY Try - #6 Angie Olukunmi (Convert missed) 5-0 CGY
CGY Try - #10 Patricia Lively (Convert missed) 10-0 CGY
CGY Try - #10 Patricia Lively (Convert missed) 15-0 CGY
CGY Try - #12 Asia Franklin (#10 Patricia Lively convert) 22-0 CGY
HALF
CGY Try - #13 Laura Petrillo (Convert missed) 27-0 CGY
CGY Try - #12 Asia Franklin (Convert missed) 32-0 CGY
CGY Try - #9 Catrina Thompson (Convert missed) 37-0 CGY
CGY Try - #6 Angie Olukunmi (Convert missed) 42-0 CGY
 
Game 11: Lethbridge Pronghorns (15) vs Alberta Pandas (14)
Scoring summary:
 

  1 2 T
LET: 5 10 15
ALB: 14 0 14

                       
ALB Try - #4 Heidi Farley (#14 Heidi Peake convert) 7-0 ALB
ALB Try - #13 Emily Brown (#14 Heidi Peake convert) 14-0 ALB
LET Try - #20 Sara Cline (Convert missed) 14-5 ALB
HALF
LET Try - #21 Hailey Driscoll (Convert missed) 14-10 ALB
LET try - #10 Caitlin Sears (Convert missed) 15-14 LET
 
Game 12: Trinity Western Spartans (19) vs Fraser Valley Cascades (15)
Scoring summary:
 

  1 2 T
TWU: 5 14 19
UFV: 10 5 15


TWU Try - #7 Isabelle Scholtens (Convert missed) 5-0 TWU
UFV Try - #6 Melissa Jongedijk (Convert missed) 5-5
UFV Try - #14 Kira Katan (Convert missed) 10-5 UFV
HALF
TWU Try - #7 Isabelle Scholtens (#5 Tausani Levale convert) 12-10 TWU
TWU Try - #5 Tausani Levale (#5 Tausani Levale convert) – 19-10 TWU
UFV Try - #2 Mackenzie Fowler (Convert missed) 19-15 TWU

Tournament standings – Day 1
 
POOL A

TEAM WINS LOSSES TIES POINTS
VIC 3 0 0 12
UBC 2 1 0 9
CGY 1 2 0 6
UBCO 0 3 0 3


POOL B

TEAM WINS LOSSES TIES POINTS
LET 3 0 0 12
ALB 2 1 0 9
TWU 1 2 0 6
UFV 0 3 0 3

 
NOTE: Teams are awarded four points for a win, two points for a draw, and one point for a loss.