The University of British Columbia

RECAP: Men finish faster at U SPORTS national championships

RECAP:  Men finish faster at U SPORTS national championships

KINGSTON, Ont. (U SPORTS) - Michael Mitchell and Owen Harris returned to the site or their first U SPORTS national championship for a second go at the top university runners in the country. 

Although neither hit the podium the result was a resounding success for the two runners from the Heat men's cross country team as both runners improved their finishes from a year ago. 

Mitchell, in his final year running for UBCO shaved 30 seconds of his time and finished 74th in the country. He completed the 10-kilometres in at 33:03 at the race hosted by Queen's University. 

Owen Harris also raced to a faster time than in 2019, the third-year runner placed 116th out of 143 in a time of 34:31, over a minute faster than last November. 

The 2019 U SPORTS Cross Country Championships, hosted for the second consecutive year by Queen's, run Saturday at Fort Henry Hill in Kingston.

The two Heat runners would just compete as individuals in the championship, you need at least five scoring racers to qualify in the team competition.

Michael Mitchell (BIB 226) (33:03.2) 74th (of 143)
Owen Harris (BIB 225) (34:31.2) 116th (of 143)

Coaches comments:

"Both Mike and Owen had solid runs today. Mike had a bit of a rough day. He was hurting from about two-kilometres in but he gritted it out to get the highest men's placing in UBCO history. Owen had a solid race. He covered moves and picked his lines and timing well. He was rewarded by placing over 20 places higher than he did last year." 

 

| Full Results | U SPORTS Release | Championship Website | Video Archive

Race recap:

For the second straight year, it was the Calgary Dinos atop the team podium in Kingston scoring 63 points for the championship banner. 

In an extremely tight race, Calgary repeated as U SPORTS national champions as Russell Pennock (30:55.2) and Matthew Travaglini (30:58.4) finished in third and fourth place respectively. 

"I think we just had to be prepared the best we could so we just had to commit to the plan today and execute. Whatever's meant to be happened and we came out on top this year," said Dinos head coach Doug Lamont, who was named Fox 40 Coach of the Year. 

"It's been a great group of athletes that we have and I've been lucky enough to work with (them), so we will have to rebuild again next year and see what we can do." 

UBC's Kieran Lumb (30:41.8) won the competition and was trailed by silver medalist Mitchell Ubene (30:49.3) and Pennock, who rounded out the podium. 

"I'm really proud of everyone on our team, the coaches, everyone has done such a great job this year and it's nice to see the results pay off," said Lumb, the U SPORTS Athlete of the Year as individual champion. "All the work that I've done in the last two months really allowed me to stay comfortable and really relaxed through that first nine kilometres or so and really push hard at the end." 

In a tight battle for second overall, the McMaster Marauders (82 points) narrowly edged the Guelph Gryphons (82 points), as McMaster's fifth-place runner Evan Ubene's time of 32:13.1 provided the Marauders with the advantage to break the tie between the two OUA powerhouses.  

The Marauders posted three runners within the top 10, as Alex Drover came in fifth (30:59.3), followed closely behind by Max Turek (31:01.9) in sixth and Andrew Davies (31:08.8) finished in ninth. 

The host Queen's Gaels finished in seventh place, as Mitch de Lange rounded out the top 10 with a 10th-place result (31:09.8) earning a spot with the Second Team All-Canadians. 

Full Results

 Team Standings

1. Calgary, 63
2. McMaster, 82
3. Guelph, 82
4. Laval, 110
5. Windsor, 140
6. UBC, 150
7. Queen's, 175
8. Alberta, 215
9. Victoria, 264
10. Toronto, 310
11. Western, 312
12. Laurentian, 350
13. Dalhousie, 367
14. Montreal, 394
15. Sherbrooke, 406
16. StFX, 445
17. Manitoba, 461
18. Trinity Western, 475
19. Laurier, 563

First Team All-Canadians

1. Kieran Lumb, UBC, 30:41.8
2. Mitchell Ubene, Guelph, 30:49.3
3. Russell Pennock, Calgary, 30:55.2
4. Matthew Travaglini, Calgary, 30:58.4
5. Alex Drover, McMaster, 30:59.3
6. Max Turek, McMaster, 31:01.9
7. Joshua Martin, Windsor, 31:04.9

Second Team All-Canadians 

8. Kalum Delaney, Guelph, 31:07.7
9. Andrew Davies, McMaster, 31:08.8
10. Mitchell de Lange, Queen's, 31:09.8
11. John Perrier, Guelph, 31:12.1
12. Stefan Daniel, Calgary, 31:15.1
13. Thomas Broatch, UBC, 31:17.0
14. Félix Lapointe-Pilote, Laval, 31:18.9

INDIVIDUAL HONOURS 

Athlete of the Year: Kieran Lumb, UBC

Rookie of the Year: Marcel Scheele, Western

Fox 40 Coach of the Year: Doug Lamont, Calgary

Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Paul MacLellan, StFX

 


UBCO men's cross country history

Top individual and Top 20 finishes at a Canada West (CW) conference championship / U SPORTS or CCAA national championship - Heat men

2019 10K: Michael Mitchell (14th, 33:23.6) - CW (2nd Team All-Star) / Michael Mitchell (74th, 33:03.2) - U SPORTS
2018 10K: Michael Mitchell (85th, 33:34.4) - CW
2017 8K: Michael Mitchell (13th, 26:38) - CCAA
2016 8K: Cael Warner (31st 28:08) - CCAA
2015 8K: Cael Warner (22nd, 27:45.5) - CCAA
2014 8K: Cael Warner (13th, 28:22) - CCAA
2013 8K: Nick MacLean (37th, 28:37) - CCAA
2012 8K: Colin Wallace (23rd, 27:07) - CCAA
2011 8K: David Harbocian (55th, 29:29) - CCAA

UBC Okanagan's team finishes at the Canada West (CW) / U SPORTS national cross country championships (M)

2019 (8th) CW @ University of Calgary, Canmore Park, Calgary, AB | LINK | (No team score) U SPORTS @ Queen's University, Fort Henry Hill, Kingston, Ont.
2018 (No team score)  CW & U SPORTS @ Queen's University, Fort Henry Hill, Kingston, Ont. | LINK |

UBC Okanagan's team finishes at the CCAA national cross country championships (M)

2017 (10th) @ Collège Lionel-Groulx, Equestrian Park, Blainville, QB | LINK |
2016 (12th) @ Sault College, Crimson Ridge Course, Sault Ste. Marie, ON | LINK |
2015 (10th) @ St. Lawrence College, Memorial Park, Brockville, ON | LINK |
2014 (7th) @ SAIT, Confederation Park, Calgary, AB | LINK |
2013 (10th) @ Humber College, Humber Arboretum, Etobicoke, ON. | LINK |
2012 (10th) @ Ste. Lambert, Parc Michel-Chartrand in Longueuil, QB | LINK |
2011 (13th) @ Thompson Rivers, MacArthur Island Park, Kamloops, BC | LINK |