The University of British Columbia

8th Annual UBC Okanagan Heat Athletic Awards Banquet

8th Annual UBC Okanagan Heat Athletic Awards Banquet

All 2015-16 UBC Okanagan Heat - YearEnd Banquet All Award Winners (Mar 29, 2016) [PDF]

KELOWNA, B.C. -- UBC Okanagan hosted its eighth annual Heat Athletics Awards Banquet at the Coast Capri Hotel Tuesday night in Kelowna. An exciting night for reviewing the 2015-16 season for the campus’ vibrant student athlete community was highlighted with a host of awards handed out to the deserving winners.

Once again the Capri Ballroom was full with well over 200 student athletes celebrating the high achieving student athletes at UBC’s Okanagan campus.

Mitch Goodwin of the men’s basketball team and Katie Wuttunee from the women’s volleyball team each took home their respective gender’s top prize as Outstanding Athlete of the Year. Both Mitch and Katie were honoured with the award amongst strong competition throughout the institution.

Not lost in the individual awards during the evening, to the students, to the administration, to the faculty, and to UBC Okanagan athletic director Rob Johnson, was the number of academic awards earned at the banquet.

As a new institution, with a young athletic program on the university level Johnson has always talked about traditions for a new school and program and notices that the tradition of strong academics seems to starting at UBC Okanagan and that it is a “real sign of the people that they are,” in reference to the student athlete that is competing for the Heat.

After last year’s success with student athletes as the Masters of Ceremony, the athletic department once again utilized the talented group to handle that job on Tuesday night. A fourth year men’s volleyball player, Alex Swiatlowski, and a third year women’s soccer player, Devon Frame, deftly delivered their lines while announcing the awards. Swiatlowski added some extra humour as he mispronounced his own name as a finalist for the Outstanding Male Athlete of the Year award.

With 35 student athletes either graduating or have exhausted their eligibility a good portion of the night’s program was spent on completion and honour those that will move on. Several graduates choose to speak and most echoed each other’s words, they advised the others in the room not to blink because it is over fast and cherish the teammates and comradery gained from being a member of the Heat. All were thankful for all they had been given over their career at UBC Okanagan.

Speakers were: Pete Alexander (Men’s rugby), Katy Klomps (Women’s volleyball), Brandon McCallum (Men’s soccer), Anna Merino (Women’s cross country), Chandler Proch (Women’s volleyball), and Harrison Shrimpton (Men’s soccer).

Rob Johnson also took the time to honour the retiring Dr. Willie Cheyne, who has been the Sports Medicine doctor for UBC Okanagan for over 20 years. Dr. Cheyne has been on campus at least twice a week during the season since the North Campus gymnasium was built in 1994.

In addition to a bevy of individual awards, and academic awards, the department recognized the outstanding performances of several teams at both the provincial and national level with three national medals won by teams at UBC Okanagan, and one individual national Gold medal.

For a detailed description of the awards, and more information for all of the nominees, see the Preview for the banquet.

FEMALE WINNERS | MALE WINNERS

Below are the winners for the headlining individual awards:

 


Departing Student Athlete Appreciation

Fifth Year Athlete Appreciation:

(These athletes have used their five years of Athletic Eligibility)

Manny Straith Men’s Soccer
Harrison Shrimpton Men’s Soccer
Jorden Leib Men’s Soccer
Mairi Horth Women’s Soccer
Michelle Smith Women’s Soccer
Jeremy Fostvelt Men’s Volleyball
Kyle Pankratz Men’s Volleyball
Brianna Beamish Women’s Volleyball
Kate DeJong Women’s Volleyball
Kailin Jones Women’s Volleyball
Katy Klomps Women’s Volleyball
Chandler Proch Women’s Volleyball
Katie Wuttunee Women’s Volleyball

Graduating Athlete Appreciation:

(These athletes have finished school but have not used their five years of Athletic Eligibility)

Mackenzie Wong Men’s Cross Country
Alison Gill Women’s Cross Country
Anna Merino Women’s Cross Country
Pete Alexander Men’s Rugby
Liam Grogan Men’s Rugby
Orson Halls-Springob Men’s Rugby
Andrew Kennedy Men’s Rugby
David Stitt Men’s Rugby
Danielle Ferns Women’s Rugby
Emma Graham Women’s Rugby
Peng Wen Kuo Women’s Rugby
Jordan Pittman Women’s Rugby
Leonore Schilles Women’s Rugby
Kate Smith Women’s Rugby
Jessica Sulz Women’s Rugby
Brittany Swanson Women’s Rugby
Chloe Worrall Women’s Rugby
Logan Ellis Men’s Soccer
Brandon McCallum Men’s Soccer
Leo Schober Men’s Volleyball

Conference Recognition

Team Performances Provincially in the PACWEST Conference

Team League Finish Provincial Championships
Men’s Golf 2nd, 3rd, 3rd, 4th 3rd place overall
Women’s Golf 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st 1st place overall

PACWEST Provincial All-Stars

James Casorso Men’s Golf
Carolyn Lee Women’s Golf
Lauren Siemers Women’s Golf

PACWEST Provincial Academic Excellence Awards

(80% average and above (27 credit min.) while competing on a team in the PACWEST)

Michael Lee Men’s Golf
Travis Miller Men’s Golf
Carolyn Lee Women's Golf

Team Performances in Canada West (Canada West University Athletics Association)

Team League Finish Canada West  Playoffs
Men’s Basketball (8-12) 5th place Did not qualify
Women’s Basketball (10-10) 4th place Did not qualify
Men’s Soccer (3-5-4) 5th Place Did not qualify
Women’s Soccer (2-8-4) 7th Place Did not qualify
Men’s Volleyball (4-20) 11th place Did not qualify
Women’s Volleyball (22-2) 1st place Canada West finalists (Silver medal)

Canada West Athlete of the Week (3 Stars)

Name Sport Week Ending
Aldrich Berrios Men’s Basketball Nov. 23, 2015 (3rd Star)
Megan Festival Women’s Volleyball Jan. 17, 2016 (2nd Star)
Brianna Beamish Women’s Volleyball Jan. 31, 2016 (3rd Star)
Megan Festival Women’s Volleyball Feb. 7, 2016 (3rd Star)

Canada West All-Rookie Team

Devon Cote Men’s Volleyball
Eli Risso Men’s Volleyball

Canada West All-Stars

Brianna Beamish Women’s Volleyball
Katy Klomps Women’s Volleyball
Katie Wuttunee Women’s Volleyball

Canada West Coach of the Year

Steve Manuel Women’s Volleyball

National Recognition

Team Performances Nationally | Canadian Collegiate Athletic Association (CCAA)

Team Rankings* National Championships
Men’s Cross Country 7, 9, 8 10th place
Women’s Cross Country 9, 12, 10 National Silver
Men’s Golf 5, 5, 7, 7 7th Place
Women’s Golf 2, 2, 3, 2 National Silver

CCAA All-Canadians

Carolyn Lee Women’s Golf

CCAA Academic All-Canadians

Carolyn Lee Women’s Golf

CCAA National Tournament All-Stars

Carolyn Lee Women’s Golf

CCAA National Champion

Carolyn Lee Women’s Golf

CCAA National Scholar Award

(Fall 2014 – Winter 2015 Academic Year)

Cael Warner Men's  Cross Country
Mackenzie Wong Men's  Cross Country
Michelle Blackburne Women's  Cross Country
Trisha-Lee Metro Women's  Cross Country
Julianna Neudorf Women's  Cross Country
Shayna Quibell Women's  Cross Country
Alea Stockton Women's  Cross Country
Annelies Wentzel Women's  Cross Country
Carolyn Lee Women's  Golf

Team Performances Nationally | Canadian Interuniversity Sport (CIS)

Team Rankings* National Championships
Men’s Basketball Not ranked Did not qualify
Women’s Basketball Not ranked Did not qualify
Men’s Soccer Not ranked Did not qualify
Women’s Soccer Not ranked Did not qualify
Men’s Volleyball Not ranked Did not qualify
Women’s Volleyball 1st for 8 wks | 15 of 15 National bronze medal

*<highest spot in ranking><# of weeks at High Spot><Total # of weeks ranked out of number of rankings > CIS is top 10

CIS National Tournament Player of the Match

Katy Klomps Women’s Volleyball
Katie Wuttunee Women’s Volleyball
Kailin Jones Women’s Volleyball

CIS National Tournament All-Star

Katie Wuttunee Women’s Volleyball

CIS All-Canadians

Katie Wuttunee Women’s Volleyball

CIS Coach of the Year

Steve Manuel Women’s Volleyball

CIS Academic All-Canadians

(Fall 2014 – Summer 2015 Academic Year)

Aldrich Berrios Men's Basketball
Ryan  Linttell Men's Basketball
David Manshreck Men's Basketball
Buzz Truss Men's Basketball
Vanessa Botteselle Women's Basketball
Claire Elliott Women's Basketball
Michaela England Women's Basketball
Jessica Jazdarehee Women's Basketball
Olivia  Johnson Women's Basketball
Shenelle Tamminen Women's Basketball
Angela White Women's Basketball
Cole  Kingzett Men's Soccer
Nicholas Kmet Men's Soccer
Hayley  Carlson Women's Soccer
Sarah Coghlin Women's Soccer
Kirsten Dodds Women's Soccer
Justine  Drosdovech Women's Soccer
Camille Galloway Women's Soccer
Courtney Hemmerling Women's Soccer
Mairi Horth Women's Soccer
Paige  Howes Women's Soccer
Marissa  Klees Women's Soccer
Rachel Parker Women's Soccer
Victoria Sanderson Women's Soccer
Michelle Smith Women's Soccer
Christine Tallon Women's Soccer
Jennifer Yamaoka Women's Soccer
Lars Bornemann Men's Volleyball
Kristof  Schlagintweit Men's Volleyball
Erin  Drew Women's Volleyball
Siobhan  Fitzpatrick Women's Volleyball
Sophia Furlan Women's Volleyball
Alison Gill Women's Volleyball
Kaitlynn  Given Women's Volleyball
Katy Klomps Women's Volleyball
Chandler  Proch Women's Volleyball
Myrte Schon Women's Volleyball

UBC Okanagan Academic Awards

(Academic Achievement focus)

UBC Okanagan Heat Scholar-Athlete Awards

(In order to receive this award, student-athletes must have maintained a minimum cumulative average of 80% over at least 27 credit hours while competing on a varsity team.)

James Bell Men's Volleyball Applied Sciences
Aldrich Berrios Men's Basketball Human Kinetics
Lars Bornemann Men's Volleyball Applied Sciences
Vanessa Botteselle Women's Basketball Arts
Leandra Carino Women's Rugby Graduate Studies
Sarah Coghlin Women's Soccer Human Kinetics
Erin Drew Women's Volleyball Sciences
Justine Drosdovech Women's Soccer Nursing
Claire Elliott Women's Volleyball Nursing
Kevin Fisher Men’s Rugby Arts
Siobhan  Fitzpatrick Women's Volleyball Sciences
Sophia Furlan Women's Volleyball Human Kinetics
Kaitlynn Given Women's Volleyball Arts
Olivia  Johnson Women's Volleyball Management
Cole Kingzett Men’s Soccer Sciences
Carolyn Lee Women's Golf Sciences
Michael  Lee Men's Golf Human Kinetics
James Letvinchuk Men's Rugby Sciences
Anna Merino Women's Cross Country Graduate Studies
Julianna Neudorf Women's Cross Country Applied Sciences
Rachel Parker Men's Volleyball Human Kinetics
Victoria Sanderson Men's Volleyball Sciences
Kristof Schlagintweit Women's Soccer Applied Sciences
Buster Truss Men's Basketball Sciences
Cael Warner Men's Cross Country Applied Sciences
Mary Whitten Women's Rugby Applied Sciences
Chloe Worrall Women's Rugby Arts
Kelsey Wuerstl Women's Rugby Human Kinetics
Trevor  Yip Men's Rugby Human Kinetics

UBC Okanagan Female Provost Award for Excellence | Single Semester | Finalists

Carolyn Lee Women’s Golf
Anna Merino Women’s Cross Country
Julianna Neudorf Women’s Cross Country
Rachel Parker Women’s Soccer
Kelsey Wuerstl Women’s Rugby

UBC Okanagan Female Provost Award for Excellence | Single Semester

Carolyn Lee Women’s Golf

UBC Okanagan Male Provost Award for Excellence | Single Semester | Finalists

Bret Depner Men’s Soccer
Cole Kingzett Men’s Soccer
Michael Lee Men’s Golf
Cael Warner Men’s Cross Country
Trevor Yip Men’s Rugby

UBC Okanagan Male Provost Award for Excellence | Single Semester

Cael Warner Men’s Cross Country

UBC Okanagan Female Provost Award for Excellence | Two Semesters | Finalists

Siobhan Fitzpatrick Women’s Volleyball
Sophia Furlan Women’s Volleyball
Kaitlynn Given Women’s Volleyball
Olivia Johnson Women’s Basketball
Katy Klomps Women’s Volleyball

UBC Okanagan Female Provost Award for Excellence | Two Semesters

Olivia Johnson Women’s Basketball

UBC Okanagan Male Provost Award for Excellence | Two Semesters | Finalists

Jim Bell Men’s Volleyball
Aldrich Berrios Men’s Basketball
Lars Bornemann Men’s Volleyball
Kristof Schlagintweit Men’s Volleyball
Buster Truss Men’s Basketball

UBC Okanagan Male Provost Award for Excellence | Two Semesters

Buster Truss Men’s Basketball

UBC Okanagan Excellence in Academics | Team

Women’s Basketball Men’s Cross Country
Women’s Cross Country Men’s Rugby
Women's Golf  
Women’s Volleyball  

UBC Okanagan Awards

UBC Okanagan Female Rookie of the Year | Finalists

Veronika Fagan Women’s Cross Country
Joella Koblischke Women’s Soccer
Jordan Korol Women’s Basketball
Lauren Siemers Women’s Golf

UBC Okanagan Female Rookie of the Year | Previous winners | Female Awards

Joella Koblischke Women’s Soccer

UBC Okanagan Male Rookie of the Year | Finalists

Devon Cote Men’s Volleyball
Jeevan Kang Men’s Soccer
Eli Risso Men’s Volleyball
Spencer Thomas Men’s Basketball
Luke Warkentin Men’s Soccer

UBC Okanagan Male Rookie of the Year | Previous winners | Male awards

Eli Risso Men’s Volleyball

UBC Okanagan Female Graduating Player of the Year | Finalists

Kate DeJong Women’s Volleyball
Alison Gill Women’s Cross Country
Kailin Jones Women’s Volleyball
Chandler Proch Women’s Volleyball
Michelle Smith Women’s Soccer

UBC Okanagan Female Graduating Player of the Year | Previous winners | Female awards

Chandler Proch Women’s Volleyball
Kailin Jones Women’s Volleyball

UBC Okanagan Male Graduating Player of the Year | Finalists

Pete Alexander Men’s Rugby
Jeremy Fostvelt Men’s Volleyball
Leo Schober Men’s Volleyball
Harrison Shrimpton Men’s Soccer
Mackenzie Wong Men’s Cross Country

UBC Okanagan Male Graduating Player of the Year | Previous winners | Male awards

Harrison Shrimpton Men’s Soccer

UBC Okanagan Female Student Athlete of the Year Award | Finalists

Megan Festival Women’s Volleyball
Olivia Johnson Women’s Basketball
Katy Klomps Women’s Volleyball
Carolyn Lee Women’s Golf
Julianna Neudorf Women’s Cross Country

UBC Okanagan Female Student Athlete of the Year | Previous winners | Female awards

Carolyn Lee Women’s Golf
Katy Klomps Women’s Volleyball

UBC Okanagan Male Student Athlete of the Year Award | Finalists

Jim Bell Men’s Volleyball
Lars Bornemann Men’s Volleyball
Cole Kingzett Men’s Soccer
Buster Truss Men’s Basketball
Cael Warner Men’s Cross Country

UBC Okanagan Male Student Athlete of the Year | Previous winners | Male awards

Lars Bornemann Men’s Volleyball

UBC Okanagan Female Outstanding Athlete of the Year Award | Finalists

Breanna Beamish Women’s Volleyball
Danielle Fearns Women’s Rugby
Carolyn Lee Women’s Golf
Emily Oxland Women’s Volleyball
Katie Wuttunee Women’s Volleyball

UBC Okanagan Female Outstanding Athlete of the Year | Previous winners | Female awards

Katie Wuttunee Women’s Volleyball

UBC Okanagan Male Outstanding Athlete of the Year Award | Finalists

James Casorso Men’s Golf
Mitch Goodwin Men’s Basketball
Manny Straith Men’s Soccer
Alex Swiatlowski Men’s Volleyball
Trevor Yip Men’s Rugby

UBC Okanagan Male Outstanding Athlete of the Year | Previous winners | Male awards

Mitch Goodwin Men’s Basketball